NY I87357 November 5, 2002 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I87357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.39 Ms. Barbara J. Riley Kmart Corporation- Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from China Dear Ms. Riley: In your letter dated October 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The stoneware dinnerware is identified as in the patterns Hydrangea, Apple Border, Bamboo, and Forget Me Not. The information submitted indicates that the patterns are principally for household use and are “available in specified sets” in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $38. The applicable subheading for the above patterns will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $38. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division