NY J81838 March 27, 2003 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 J81838 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.39 Mr. Lee dos Santos Tienshan 231 Wilson Avenue South Norwalk, Connecticut 06854 RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from China Dear Mr. Santos: In your letter dated February 24, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is stoneware dinnerware that is identified as in the English Garden pattern. The pattern is currently available in blue and burgundy colors. You state that additional colors are planned for future productions. The information submitted indicates that the pattern is principally for household use and is “available in specified sets” in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of over $38. The applicable subheading for the English Garden pattern dinnerware will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $38. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division