885880 June 1, 1993 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 885880 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000 Ms. Natouchka Patrice Rampy Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a "Bow Wow Boutique" toy animal figure with accessories, style number 32420, from China. Dear Ms. Rampy: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section l?? of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 6, 1993 ON BEHALF OF : Lewis Galoob Toys, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile representation of a doe measuring approximately 8 inches in length. The figure is composed of knit fabric with a plastic nose and eyes and is fully stuffed with polyester textile material. The figure is packaged with two "coats" composed of knit pile fabric that can be placed on the figure. A pair of toy scissors, a plastic toy brush, three fabric ribbons and a plastic dog tag also are packaged with the figure. The dog "coats" and other items are accessories used principally with the figure; accessories suitable for use solely or principally with toy figures are classified with the figures. 2 HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, stuffed. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport