NY 803680 October 31, 1994 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 803680 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000 Michael K. Tomenga McKenna & Cuneo 1575 Eye Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20005 RE: The tariff classification of toy animals from China. Dear Mr. Tomenga: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 20, 1994 ON BEHALF OF : Simon Marketing, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Two fabric toy figures representing animals. Both toys are stuffed with polyester fiber and measure about three inches in height. One of the toys represents a white polar bear, while the other represents a tiger. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport