NY 804478 November 29, 1994 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 804478 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000 Yolanda C. Costantini Starter Corporation P. O. Box 1547 New Haven, CT 06506 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed animal from China. Dear Ms. Costantini: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 16, 1994 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Toy figure representation of a dog. Measures approximately 12 inches in height and 16 inches in length. The toy animal figure is made of plush textile and is fully stuffed with polyester filler material. It has facial features, large floppy ears and a baseball cap fitted onto the animal's head. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport