NY 883597 May 12, 1993 CLA-2-:71:S:N:N8:344 883597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.2000 Ms. Lena Rainbow Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, N. Y. 10018 RE: The tariff classification of certain articles of serpentine from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter of February 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on certain articles which you identified as green marble. Because we were of the opinion that these articles were not made of marble but of the semiprecious stone serpentine, they were sent to our Customs Laboratory for analysis. The report from our Laboratory has confirmed our opinion that these articles are composed of..."unagglomerated minerals "serpentine." The submitted articles are: 1. Style 453004 - Mortar and pestle set of serpentine. 2. Style 453024 - Rolling pin with wooden handle and base of serpentine. 3. Style 453145 - A pepper mill and salt shaker of serpentine. The applicable subheading for the three articles of serpentine listed above will be 7116.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Other: Of semiprecious stones (except rock crystal). The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem. You have asked in your letter that these articles be returned to you. Unfortunately, they have been destroyed during laboratory analysis. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport