NY 898307 June 1, 1994 CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 898307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.2000 Mr. Steve De Castro All-Ways Forwarding Int'l., Inc. Hemisphere Center U.S. Rt 1-9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a serpentine Lazy Susan from Taiwan. Dear Mr. De Castro: In your letter dated May 18, 1994, on behalf of Albert E. Price, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Stock No. 2385, Pompeii Collection, is a Lazy Susan made of serpentine, a semi-precious gemstone. The Lazy Susan measures 12 inches in diameter and has a ball bearing revolving movement. The applicable subheading for the serpentine Lazy Susan will be 7116.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Other: Of semiprecious stones (except rock crystal). The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). - 2 - A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport