NY 881461 January 15, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 881461 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020 Mr. Jimmy Ho Glorieux Industrial, Ltd. 1/F., Unit 1-2, Join-in Hang Sing Centre 71-75 Container Port Road Kwai Chung, N.T. Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a compact disc organizer from China. Dear Mr. Ho: In your letter dated December 16, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a compact disc organizer. The sample submitted, no style indicated, is a compact disc organizer constructed of 100% nylon woven fabric. The interior is fitted with a plastic insert designed with 24 plastic pockets to contain compact discs. It measures approximately 6 1/4 inches in width and 11 1/2 inches in length, and it is secured by means of a textile zipper closure. The article protects and provides a place of storage for the compact disc until the time of use. The applicable subheading for the compact disc organizer of 100% nylon woven fabric will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other,other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport