NY 884498 April 8, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 884498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020; 4202.92.3020; 4202.92.3030 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street, East Ada, Michigan 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of various travel bags from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated March 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on various travel bags. You have submitted photos of five items described as follows: 1. Item SKU No. Z1396 is a nylon compact disc carry case measuring approximately 18" x 7" x 14". 2. Item SKU No. Z1603 is a nylon backpack designed with small compartments on the exterior surface. 3. Item SKU No. F5635 is a nylon garment bag. 4. Item SKU No. Z2635 is two pieces consisting of a nylon garment bag and a medium size carry-on. The carry- on measures approximately 18" x 14" x 14". Each piece will be classified separately. 5. Item SKU No. X2639 is three pieces consisting of a nylon garment bag, duffel bag and carry-on. The duffel bag measures approximately 36" x 14" x 14", and the carry-on measures approximately 30" x 12" x 12". Each piece will be classified separately. The applicable subheading for Item SKU No. Z1396, the compact disc carry case of nylon, will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trunks, suitcases, traveling bags and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item SKU No. Z1603, the backpack of nylon, will be 4202.92.3020, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Items SKU No. F5635, SKU No. Z2635 and SKU No. X2639, the garment bags, carry-ons and the duffel bag of nylon, will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9020, 4202.92.3020 and 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport