NY 883212 March 18, 1993 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 883212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020 Mr. Tim Wahlers Tumblin Marketing Company 3921 Chowen Avenue South Minneapolis, MN 55410 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon carry case from China. Dear Mr. Wahlers: In your letter dated February 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a nylon carry case. The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a double handle carry case constructed of 100% nylon designed to contain hand-held video games. The interior is specially designed with game compartments that has see-through mesh pocket for easy video selection. The rear compartment, designed to contain the games, has an adjustable "Velcro" divider. The front has a zippered pocket designed to hold headphones, cables and other accessories. The case measures approximately 12" x 7" x 4", and it is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. The applicable subheading for the carry case for video games of 100% nylon, will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport