NY 875997 July 13, 1992 CLA-2-*:S:N:N3H:341 875997 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020 Mr. T Ben Hamadi Attorney in Fact Intrans Corporation 2580 South 156th Street, suite 209 Seattle, Washington 98188 RE: The tariff classification of nylon carrying cases from Taiwan Dear Mr. Hamadi: In your letter dated June 26, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request is on behalf of Ace Products, Inc. You have submitted samples of items identified as styles RP- 1 and FC-201. Each item is constructed of an outer surface of man-made textile material, has a foam inner lining, double carrying handles, a nylon coil closure and a large exterior utility pocket which is printed with the word " Digitech". You have indicated that the articles are designed to contain musical instrument parts. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the nylon carrying cases will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carrying cases, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Tariff item number 4202.92.9020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and visa restrictions. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport