NY 875840 July 22, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 875840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Mr. Curtis Tsai The Glove Source, Inc. 9365 Gerwig Lane Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of textile ski gloves from China. Dear Mr. Tsai: In your letter dated June 25, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. Style 9015, is a glove with a woven textile shell described as 100% nylon. This glove has textile-backed vinyl palm and thumb, index and middle finger reinforcement, an additional layer of foam padding and internal textile-backed vinyl reinforcement across the back of the knuckles, an elasticized wrist, an applied knit cuff and a hook and clasp. The essential character of this mitten is imparted by the textile shell. Style 9025, is a glove with a woven textile shell described as 100% nylon. This glove has leather palm and thumb reinforcement, an additional layer of foam padding and internal textile-backed vinyl reinforcement across the back of the knuckles, an elasticized wrist, an applied knit cuff and a hook and clasp. The essential character of this mitten is imparted by the textile shell. In the case of Stonewall Trading Company v. United States, 64 Cust. Ct. 482, C.D. 4023 (1970), the Customs Court held that certain vinyl gloves were properly classifiable under the provision for other ski equipment, in item 734.97, TSUS (now provided for in various U.S. subheadings). These gloves were found to have the following characteristics: 1. a hook and clasp to hold the gloves together; 2. an extra piece of vinyl stitched along the thumb portion to meet the stress caused by the flexing of the knuckles when the skier grasps the ski pole; 3. an extra piece of red colored vinyl with padding reinforcement and inside stitching, which is securely stitched across the middle of the glove where the knuckles bend and cause stress; 4. cuffs with an elastic gauntlet to hold the gloves firm around the wrist, so as to be waterproof, and to keep it securely on the hand. Noting that your gloves are similar in all material respects to the glove before the court, styles 9015 and 9025 show design for use in alpine skiing. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers:... ski or snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport