NY 875728 July 9, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 875728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020 Ms. Elizabeth Brault Fingerhut Corporation 4400 Baker Road Minnetonka, MN 55343 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case from China. Dear Ms. Brault: In your letter dated June 17, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a carrying case. The sample submitted, item B-480, is a 210 denier nylon carrying case specially shaped and designed to contain an "Exerstick", an exercise stick. It is unlined, and measures approximately 60 inches in length and 3 inches in width. The case is designed with a self fabric carry handle, in addition to an adjustable shoulder strap to be carried on the shoulder. It is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure that reaches approximately half the length of the case. You have indicated that the carrying case will be imported empty (without the exerstick). Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for item B-480, the "Exerstick" carrying case of 210 denier nylon, will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, musical instrument cases, traveling bags and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fiber. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to Visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport