NY 872732 April 8, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 872732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.3500 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of D-Phenylglycine (CAS # 875-74- 1) from China Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated March 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for D-Phenylglycine (CAS # 875-74-1) will be 2922.49.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino- compounds: amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 15.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport