NY 804234 December 13, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 804234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.3500 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Amino-2-Chloro Benzoic Acid (CAS # 2457-76-3) from England Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated November 11, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 4-Amino-2-chlorobenzoic Acid (CAS # 2457-76-3) will be 2922.49.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic amino-acids and their esters, than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 15.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport