NY 864368 July 11, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 864368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Stephanie Bloom The Glove Source, Inc. 9365 Gerwig Lane Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of a winter bicycling glove from Korea. Dear Ms. Bloom: In your letter dated June 12, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 220, is a lightly lined full- fingered glove with a Nash palm, index, middle finger and padded Nash palm and thumb reinforcement. Nash for tariff purposes is a non-woven and non-coated fabric. The two remaining fingers of the palm-side, and the back of the hand are made of 63% nylon, 25% polyester and 12% lycra fabric. The glove also features an applied knit cuff and a one inch wide strap that slides through a O-ring and fastens with a hook and loop closure. The essential character of this glove is imparted by the Nash palm and thumb. You describe this glove as a bicycle glove. The padded palm is typically found on bicycle gloves. The light lining provides warmth appropriate to the activity. The cuff prevents wind from entering the rider's sleeve. Accordingly, this glove shows design for use in winter bicycle riding. The applicable subheading for style 220 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts:other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport