NY 863722 Jun 10 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 863722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Ms. Mona Webster Customs Import Specialist Target Stores Import Dept. CC-08G P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, MN 55440 RE: The tariff classification of a Cosmetic Travel Bag with Accessories (style #F60023) from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated May 25, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import consists of a fitted textile travel case with two pockets measuring approximately 7 3/4" wide by 6 1/4" long with a velcro closure. One pocket contains 4 cosmetic brushes, a sponge applicator, and a combination comb and brush. The other pocket is capable of holding toilet items. It presently holds an oval glass mirror. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic travel bag will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure or pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Each cosmetic bag should be marked as clearly, legibly and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport