NY 861048 March 20, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 861048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020 Mr. William J. LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of pearl folders from China. Dear Mr. LeClair: In your letter dated February 27, 1991, on behalf of Prestige Pak, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of pearl folders constructed of vinyl with an outer surface of acrylic textile materials. The items measures approximately 6" x 8 1/4" and 5 1/2" x 7". The interiors are lined with satin textile materials, and features two straps snaps to the body of the folders to hold the necklace in place, and two flaps covers the necklace. The items are designed for long term use. The folders closes by means of a flap with a snap closure. One of your samples are being retained for official purposes. The applicable subheading for both pearl folders of acrylic textile man-made materials, will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for traveling, bags, jewelry boxes, and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items 4202.92.9020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport