NY 859982 February 4, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 859982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600 Ms. Linda Baird Shelby Group, Inc. P.O. Box 171814 Memphis, TN 38187-1814 RE: The tariff classification of shooting/hunting gloves from China. Dear Ms. Baird: In your letter dated January 24, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 69841, is described as a pair of hunting gloves that are made of a nylon woven fabric. The gloves also feature a heavy lining, an applied knit cuff, a partially elasticized wrist and a suede leather overlay on the palm and palm-side of the thumb. The right-handed glove also features a slip-finger, which enables the shooter to take his trigger finger out of the glove, while keeping the rest of his hand protected. This glove shows design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for style 69841 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: of man-made fibers: other gloves..., all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports.... The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport