NY 859340 JAN 29, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 859340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.99.0080; 9027.90.4020 Ms. Isabella Salzmann LC Packings (U.S.A.), Inc. 1717 Union Street San Francisco, CA 94123-4406 RE: The tariff classification of chromatographic columns, flow rate splitters and flow cells from Switzerland. Dear Ms. Salzmann: In your letter dated December 27, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Fusica is a chromatographic column used in bioanalysis and microseparations. It is available in three lengths and custom-packed with different geometries. The Acurate is a flow rate splitter capable of generating highly accurate and reproducible micro flows of elutions from chromatographic columns. The U-Z View Capillary Flow Cell is used in Capillary LC and Capillary SFC. The cell is easily installed in most UV detectors and its unique "U" or "Z" shape is said to contribute to excellent chromatographic resolution. The flow cell consists of a single piece of fused silica capillary in a housing. The pathlength can be up to 20 mm. The applicable subheading for the Fusica and the Acurate will be 8421.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the U-Z View Capillary Flow Cell will be 9027.90.4020, HTS, which provides for parts of instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport