NY 858399 December 13, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 858399 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020 Ms. Faye Jones Wholesale Supply Co., Inc. International Department 1600 Vaden Blvd. Brentwood, TN 37027 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated November 26, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #194R, is a velvet heart shaped jewelry box constructed of textile man-made materials with a metal trim. The box opens to reveal a fitted mirror in the lid and the bottom section contains divided compartments with a specially shaped and fitted section to contain rings. The applicable subheading for style #194R, the jewelry box of textile man-made materials, will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.9020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport