NY 818889 March 1, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 818889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated February 2, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style R1650780 is a vest constructed from knit and woven components. The front panel are composed of 100 percent acrylic velvet woven fabric and the rear panel is composed of 70 percent acrylic\30 percent wool knit fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a v-neckline and a full front opening secured by six velvet covered buttons. The back panel has a drawstring at the waist. The armholes, neckline and front plackets are capped with the knit fabric. In your letter, you state that the value of the velvet fabric is $2.60 per garment and the value of the knit fabric is $2.10 per garment. The weight of the front panels is .15 pounds per garment and the weight of the knit fabric is .31 pounds. Based on the weight and value information submitted, neither the knit nor the woven portion inparts the essential character to the garment, therefore, the garment will be classified using GRI 3(c), which states that the classification is based upon the provision which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally consider merit. As such, the garment is classible under the heading for woven vests. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division