PD 818270 March 20, 1996 CLA-2-62:SF:I10 818270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Rebecca Cheung Macy Product Development Eleven Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a women's rayon woven vest from Korea Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated January 18, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Style 5772, which will be the same garment as Style 5771, 5773 and petite sizes P5771, P5772 and P5773. The garment will be returned as you have requested. Style 5772 is a women's 100% rayon woven vest which features a full front double breasted opening, a full lining, a collar with notched lapels, two lower front pockets and deep armholes. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of man-made fibers: Vests: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.8%. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco