NY 818185 January 18, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 818185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Mr. Robert Glover L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 2500 Santa Fe Avenue Redondo Beach, CA 90278 RE: The tariff classification of a disk drive housing from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated January 11, 1996, on behalf of Pinnacle Micro, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a plastic housing for the disk drive unit of an automatic data processing (ADP) machine. The inside of the housing is composed of metal. This unit measures approximately 10 inches in length by 7 3/4 inches in width, and has a height of approximately 2 « inches. This plastic housing is used as the outer shell for an ADP disk drive unit. The internal disk drive unit is not imported with the housing. The applicable subheading for this plastic housing of an ADP disk drive unit will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division