NY 815478 November 3, 1995 CLA-2-85:R:N109: 815478 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.10.0070 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren Pennsylvania 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of Wall Mounted Telephone from China Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated September 20,1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise described in your letter is a wall mounted telephone, Blair Product #757901. The telephone unit is 17 1/4" high x 9" wide x 7" deep with a handcrafted cabinet in a rich oak finish. The telephone has pulse or tone dialing capabilities, last number redial feature, a ringer control switch, and a storage compartment. The sample is being returned to you as per requested in your letter. The applicable subheading for the wall mounted telephone will be 8517.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Telephone sets, Single line: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 per cent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5673. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division