NY 813356 SEP 7, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 813356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.10.0070 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a telephone set from Taiwan Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated August 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as a telephone, Blair Product # 757801. It is a European design desk telephone that has a porcelain base and handset, a tone/pulse switch, last number re-dial, push-button key pad and hi/low/off ringer. The applicable subheading for the telephone set will be 8517.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[Single line telephone sets: other]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport