NY 811438 JUN 22, 1995 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 811438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.10.0070 Ms. Linda Hamanaka Ken Hamanaka Company, Inc. 5777 West Century Blvd. Suite 760 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a "Barbie" telephone from China Dear Ms. Hamanaka: In your letter dated May 31, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kash 'N' Gold of Ronkonkoma, New York. The merchandise is described in your letter as a "Barbie" telephone.The telephone consists of a "Barbie" doll and a two piece modular telephone. The telephone is shaped like a stage where the doll can be placed upon to form a complete unit. The telephone is anin operating orderand can be used to make or receive telephone calls. The "Barbie" doll sings an original "Busy Buzz" soundtrack and the stage light flashes when the telephone rings. The telephone has a last number re-dial feature and is hearing aid compatible. It requires three "C" batteries that are not included and each unit is individually numbered with a certificate of authenticity. The applicable subheading for the "Barbie" telephone will be 8517.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[telephone sets: other: other]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport