NY 815400 October 31, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 815400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.7500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 3,5-Dinitrobenzoic Acid (CAS # 99-34-3) from England Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3,5-Dinitrobenzoic Acid will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 16.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division