NY J80556 February 14, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 J80556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.7500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3,5-Dinitrobenzoyl chloride, CAS # 99-33-2, imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated January 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 3,5-Dinitrobenzoyl chloride, is a nitrated, halogenated derivative of an aromatic monocarboxylic acid indicated for use in research and development. The applicable subheading for 3,5-Dintrobenzoyl chloride, also known as 3,5-Dinitrobenzoic acid chloride, will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cent per kilogram plus 7.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division