NY K83473 March 10, 2004 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 K83473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.7500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Chlorobenzoic acid, CAS # 118-91-2, imported in bulk form, from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 17, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 2-Chlorobenzoic acid, is an aromatic monocarboxylic acid indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 2-Chlorobenzoic will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other…. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division