NY 815368 NOVEMBER 14, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 815368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. Barry E. Powell Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman, LLP 707 Wilshire Boulevard Suite 5555 Los Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' vest from China. Dear Mr. Powell: In your letter dated September 29, 1995, on behalf of your client Cheerful International Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #KX326128PP, is a girl's sleeveless vest. The garment is constructed of 52% polyester, 48% nylon fibers and features a shirt type collar, a 3 3/4 inch shoulder width, a partial front zippered closure beginning at the neck, oversize armholes, a front kangaroo pocket, and an elasticized drawstring bottom. Your letter did not indicate the size(s) for which Style #KX326128PP will be imported. For purposes of classification, we will assume that the garment will be imported in girls' sizes 7-14. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, vests, other. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the China are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 466-5865. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division