NY 813724 October 18, 1995 CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 813724 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2940.00.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of L-Ribose (CAS # 24259-59-4) from Czech Republic Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 8, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for L-Ribose will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938, or 2939: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division