NY 813305 August 29, 1995 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 813305 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a fiber-optic table lamp from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated July 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a fiber-optic table lamp, item number 761101, which measures approximately 19 inches high. It possesses a plastic ball-shape goldtone base, measuring about 6 1/4 inches in diameter, from which five tiers of fiber-optic nylon filament strands emerge into a spray, noting that a rotating light in the base lights the filament strands. At the bottom of the base, there is a wind-up musical mechanism which, when activated, plays the melody of "Memories." The applicable subheading for the plastic fiber-optic table lamp, item number 761101, will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric household table lamps. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport