NY 812888 July 25, 1995 CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 812888 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Kelly Spivey Southern Overseas P.O. Box 19130 Charlotte, NC 28219 RE: The tariff classification of shelf brackets from China Dear Ms. Spivey: In your letter dated July 18, 1995, on behalf of Liberty Hardware Manufacturing Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is painted shelf brackets. The brackets range in size from 5 by 6 inches to 12 by 14 inches. These items will be wall-mounted. The applicable subheading for the brackets will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal hat racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport