NY 812468 August 9, 1995 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 812468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.39 Mr. Curt Devlin Action Industries, Inc. 460 Nixon Rd. Cheswick, PA 15024 RE: The tariff classification of stoneware dinnerware from China. Dear Mr. Devlin: In your letter dated June 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is stoneware dinnerware that is identified as in the Holiday Magic pattern, Item Number 17636. The information submitted indicates that the pattern is principally for household use and is "available in specified sets" in accordance with Chapter 69, additional U.S. note 6(b) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, with an aggregate value of $39.16. The applicable subheading for the "Holiday Magic" stoneware dinnerware set will be 6912.00.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ceramic household tableware, other than of porcelain or china, available in specified sets, in a pattern for which the aggregate value of the articles listed in additional U.S. note 6(b) of Chapter 69 is over $38. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport