NY 811053 June 27, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 811053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7000 Ms. Alice M. Sakosits S.S.T Corporation 635 Brighton Road P.O. Box 1649 Clifton, New Jersey 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of 4-carboxyphenylretinamide from Switzerland Dear Ms. Sakosits: In your letter dated June 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 4-carboxyphenylretinamide, CAS 74193-17-2, also known as N-(4-carboxyphenyl)-retinamide will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport