NY H84977 August 10, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 H84977 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2924.29.7000 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of N-Acetyl-(-tyrosine (CAS # 537-55-3) from Switzerland Dear Mr. Conzo: In your letter dated August 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for N-Acetyl-(-tyrosine will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI…. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. SSincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division