NY G87837 May 4, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G87837 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of N-(4-Aminobenzoyl) beta alanine, CAS 7377-08-4 from Taiwan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 13, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. N-(4-Aminobenzoyl) beta alanine, CAS 7377-08-4, is a bulk pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for N-(4-Aminobenzoyl) beta alanine will be 2924.29.7000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic amides (including carbamates) and their derivatives. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division