NY 808688 April 17, 1995 CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 808688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0010 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a towel stand from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated March 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph depicts the furniture item as a folding towel stand, Blair Product #465501. This towel stand is constructed of white enamel on 3/4 inch steel tubing. It folds flat when not in use. The two section unit pivots at the point the two pieces join together. The folding towel stand is designed to be placed on the floor ground. The applicable subheading for the towel stand will be 9403.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other metal furniture, household. The duty rate will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport