NY 808638 April 11, 1995 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 808638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.5000 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, Pennsylvania 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a floor mirror from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated March 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a floor mirror. A picture was submitted with your request. Blair Product #599401 is an oval shaped full length cheval mirror in a cherry finished wooden frame. You stated it measures 20 1/2" wide x 55 1/2" high. The applicable subheading for the floor mirror will be 7009.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: over 929 cmý in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport