NY 808573 April 3, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 808573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Ms. Lori Meehan Merchandise Int'l Group 101 W. 55th St. 6J New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a travel case from China. Dear Ms. Meehan: In your letter dated March 24, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a travel case. The sample submitted, described as a "Fabric Covered Jewelry Box", is a travel case similar in design to a vanity case. The intended use for the item is to contain shampoo and other hair care products. The case is composed of an exterior surface of 70 percent acetate, 15 percent nylon and 15 percent rayon man-made textile materials. The item is oval in design measuring approximately 6 inches in height with a self fabric carrying handle. It is secured by means of a hinged lid with a snap fastener. The applicable subheading for the travel case of textile man-made materials will be 4202.12.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.12.8070 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport