NY 807488 April 17, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 807488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of N-t-BOC-p-Chloro-L- Phenylalanine (CAS# 68090-88-1) from Hungary Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated February 23, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for N-t-BOC-p-Chloro-L- Phenylalanine (CAS# 68090-88-1) will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport