NY 806752 February 14, 1995 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 806752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.5000 Ms. Pamela M. Lane Cargo Brokers International, Inc. 1808 Associates Lane, Suite A Coffey Creek International Business Center Charlotte, N.C. 28217 RE: The tariff classification of covers for computer chassis from Scotland. Dear Ms. Lane: In your letter dated January 30, 1995, on behalf of Fullerton Computer Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a metal cover for a computer chassis. The metal chassis appears to be the outer housing of a desktop computer. Although imported in a flat sheet, the cover has special cutouts and is dedicated for use with an ADP processor unit. The applicable subheading for the metal computer chassis will be 8473.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport