NY 805605 January 19, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 805605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Mr. Liu Daqi David D.Q. Liu & Co. Oriental Art 2156 W. 16th Ave. Eugene, OR 97402 RE: The tariff classification of a snuff bottle box from China. Dear Mr. Daqi: In your letter dated December 19, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for a snuff bottle box. The sample submitted is a snuff bottle box composed of a cardboard base with an exterior surface of 100 percent rayon satin fabric. The interior is lined with textile material and specially designed to contain ten Chinese snuff bottles (bottle not included). You have indicated that the box will be imported empty and separately from the bottles. The box is of a kind which is similar to a jewelry box in design. The item has a padded interior hinged lid and it is secured by means of ivory- like fasteners inserted through textile loops. The applicable subheading for the snuff bottle box of 100 percent rayon satin fabric will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport