NY 805367 January 30, 1995 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 805367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.1550 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Methyl Bromo Butane (CAS No. 107-82-4) from England. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated December 15, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-methyl bromo butane which is aa chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2903.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport