NY D88769 March 8, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D88769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.1550 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of N-Propyl Bromide (CAS 106-94-5) from England. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for N-Propyl Bromide (Chemical Name - 1-Bromopropane) which you have stated is used as a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2903.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: alkyl bromides: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division