NY D83157 November 10, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D83157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.1550 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl Bromide (CAS 74-96-4) from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Ethyl Bromide (Chemical Name - Bromoethane) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2903.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division