NY 801114 August 30, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 801114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven vest from China Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated August 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, 6777, is a cest constructed from woven fabric that is 65 percent polyester\35 percent viscose rayon. The vest features a V neckline, oversized armholes and a full front opening secured by four self covered buttons. As you have requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; othergarments: other garments, women;s or girls': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport