NY R05050 October 20, 2006 CLA-2-71:RR:E:NC:SP:233 R05050 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.2000 Mr. Jeffrey Victoria Liz Claiborne, Inc. 1 Claiborne Ave. North Bergen, NJ 07047 RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ earrings from China. Dear Mr. Victoria: In your letter dated October 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is a set of ladies’ earrings, Liz Claiborne Style #CYRU0427. Each earring consists of 3 large faceted plastic resin components linked together by base metal findings, with an ear wire made of sterling silver. You have submitted a cost and weight breakdown and a photograph depicting the earrings with your request. Any article of jewelry containing precious metal to an extent exceeding minor constituents, is classified in the precious metal provision. The applicable subheading for the ladies’ earrings will be 7113.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: Of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other: Valued not over $18 per dozen pieces or parts.” The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division