NY R04709 September 1, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:E:NC:N1:121 R04709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Mr. Ole Skaaning Ken Hamanaka Co. Inc. 5777 West Century Blvd., Suite 760 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a wind chime from China Dear Mr. Skaaning: In your letter dated August 22, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as a Twister Wind Chime. The top portion of the wind chime consists of numerous horizontal strips of bamboo connected by nylon twine to form a long, twisted, multi-colored decoration. Hanging from this are four base metal chimes and a plastic striker. The applicable subheading for the wind chime will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…bells, gongs and the like, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division